dead-donkey.com
21.07.13 Nightbreed: The Cabal...
07.03.13 Return to Nuke Em Hig...
16.02.13 Fist of Jesus (2013)
15.09.12 Videodrome remake
08.09.12 phpBB upgrade and ser...
05.08.12 Site updates and patc...
09.06.12 Mad God on Kickstarte...
23.05.12 Carmageddon on Kickst...
29.04.12 Mel Gibson in Machete...
29.04.12 Forum registrations o...
21.04.12 Prometheus
06.02.12 Dead-Donkey Twitter,...
25.07.14 Brotherhood Of Blood (2...
23.07.14 Zombie Strippers (2008)
29.06.14 Bigfoot (2012)
12.05.14 Watchmen: Midnight (201...
10.05.14 Zombie Ass: Toilet Of T...
03.05.14 Dawn Of The Dead - Exte...
Navigation
Tue 29 Jul, 2014
· Site Map
· Frontpage
· Scifi Forums
· HHAH Forums
· Fileheaven Forums
 
Edonkey Links
· Movies
· Games
· Series
· Collections
· Old Movie Archive
 
News
· All
· Site News
· Horror News
· Movie News
· Games News
· P2P News
· News Archive
 
Reviews
· Movie Reviews
· Game Reviews
· Series Reviews
 
Help
· Emule FAQ
· Encoding FAQ
· Playback / Codec FAQ
· Site FAQ
 
Downloads
· Client Downloads
· Codec Downloads
· Utility Downloads
· Misc Downloads
 
Links
· P2P Links
· Horror Links
· Movie Links
· Resource Links
 
03.11.11 - Sitges 2011

http://sitgesfilmfestival.com/comun/img/sitges_2011_cartel_p.jpg



2011 Awards: Red State, best motion picture


Quote:
OFICIAL FANTÀSTIC IN-COMPETITION – SITGES 44

J. A. Bayona, Quim Casas, Lisa Marie, Ryoo Seung-Wan, Richard Stanley


Best Short Film

Ex aequo to Dirty Silverwear, by Steve Daniels, and The Unliving, by Hugo Lilja

Best Production Design

Marc Thiébault by Livide (Alexandre Bustillo & Julian Maury)

Best Make Up FX

Steven Kostanski for The Divide (Xavier Gens)

Best Special Effects

Lluís Castells and Javier García for Eva (Kike Maíllo)

Best Original Soundtrack

Steven Price for Attack the Block (Joe Cornish)

Best Cinematography

Markus Förderer and Tim Fehlbaum, for Hell (Tim Fehlbaum)

Best Script

Lucky Mckee and Jack Ketchum, for The Woman (Lucky Mckee)

Best Actress

Brit Marling for Another Earth (Mike Cahill)

Best Actor

Michael Parks for Red State (Kevin Smith)

Best Director

Na Hong-jin for The Yellow Sea

Special Jury Award

Attack the Block, by Joe Cornish

Best Motion Picture

Red State, by Kevin Smith




OFICIAL FANTÀSTIC IN-COMPETITION ÒRBITA
Àlex Aguilera, Paco Cabezas, Manlio Gomarasca

Special Jury Award
Colour Bleed, by Peter Szewczyk (shortfilm)

Best Motion Picture
Guilty of Romance, by Sion Sono


CARNET JOVE JURY
Eric Antonell, Gerard Fossas, Alberto Martin, Sergi Marí, David Vilaplana

Best Motion Picture OFICIAL FANTÀSTIC A COMPETICIÓ – SITGES 44
Bellflower, by Evan Glodell

Best Motion Picture MIDNIGHT X-TREME
Detention, by Joseph Kahn


NOVES VISIONS
Anaïs Emery, Javi Giner, Loris Omedes

Best Motion Picture
Night Fishing, by PARKing CHANce (Park Chan-wook and Park Chan-kyong)

Non-Fiction Motion Picture Diploma
Knuckle, by Ian Palmer

Discovery Motion Picture Diploma
Invasion of Alien Bikini, by Oh Young-doo

Dark Fiction Motion Picture Diploma
Kill me please, by Olias Barco

Best Shortfilm Diploma
Coup de grace, by Clara van Gool

Special Mention
Underwater Love, by Shinji Imaoka


CASA ÀSIA
Jordi Ojeda, Carles Santamaria, Pil Sung-Yim

Best Motion Picture
The Unjust, by Ryoo Seung-wan


AUDIENCE AWARD EL PERIÓDICO DE CATALUNYA

Best Motion Picture
Attack the Block, by Joe Cornish


NOVA AUTORIA BUÑUEL INSTITUTE of FUNDACIÓ AUTOR
Arnau Bataller, Sílvia Munt, Maria Ripoll

Best Director
La gota, by Daniel Piera and Beatriz Escolar (Universitat Ramon Llull-Blanquerna).

Best Screenplay
Ex aequo to Camille, by Carme Puche (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya – UOC), and to Exercici, by Raúl Pérez (Bande à Part).

Best Original Score
Chroma, by Juan Andrés González (Universitat Pompeu Fabra).

Special Mention for the interesting documentary work Me llamo Peng, by Jahel Guerra and Victoria Molina de Carranza (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona – UAB).

Special Mention for the interesting animation work Desde el averno, by Raúl García, Núria Argemí, Mariona Consuegra, Saúl Darú, Maria Moreira, Clara Vallvé and Bernat Vilaseca (Escola d’Animació de Catalunya, 9 Zeros).


ANIMA'T – Gertie Award
Jordi Ojeda, Carles Santamaria, Pil Sung-Yim

Best Animated Film
Tatsumi, by Eric Khoo

Best Animated Short film
Dripped, by Léo Verrier

Best Sitges Family Film Diploma
Leafie, by Oh Sung-yoon


SILVER MÉLIÈS
Àlex Aguilera, Paco Cabezas, Manlio Gomarasca

Silver Méliès for Best European Motion Picture
Kill List, by Ben Wheatley

Special Mention
Hell, by Tim Fehlbaum

Special Mention
Krokodyle, by Stefano Bessoni

Silver Méliès Award for Best Europea Short Film
The Unliving, by Hugo Lilja

Special Mention
Magic Piano 3D, by Martin Clapp


GOLDEN MÉLIÈS

Golden Méliès for Best European Motion Picture
Balada Triste de Trompeta, by Álex de la Iglesia

Golden Méliès for Best European Short Film
Suiker (Sugar), by Jeroen Annokkee


CRITIC AWARDS
Desirée De Fez, Carlos Losilla, José Luis Losa

Jose Luis Guarner Critic Award
Attack the Block, by Joe Cornish

Citizen Kane Award to an up-and-coming director
Ex aequo to El páramo, by Jaime Osorio, and Trabalhar cansa, by Juliana Rojas and Marco Dutra


BRIGADOON Paul Naschy
Adrián Cardona, Rafa Dengrà, Leticia Dolera



Add this entry to facebook Add this entry to Del.icio.us Add this entry to stumbleupon

No data...
Hits: 6225
Section: [Movies] Source URL: [Sitges 2011 site] Comments: [Post Comment] Author: elanze on Thu Nov 03, 2011 4:37 am
Advertisement
 
Comments
Title:
Comment:

cool. I talked to the distributers of Red State, and wanting to write an article about it, but sadly, it's
not getting a theater release here in Norway =(
Author: [John_Doe] on Tue Nov 08, 2011 9:59 am

Title:
Comment:

Think this is a movie like other thousand b movies i consume but not great, the same with Monsters, last year winner
Author: [elanze] on Sun Nov 13, 2011 2:30 am

 
Donation
· Help out
· Donations
· Affilate Schemes
· Feedback
 
Site Search

[Advanced Search]
 
Polls
What is the most important factor that makes you watch a horror movie?
IMDb rating or comments
Cover or poster (design, gore, atmosphere)
Screenshot pictures taken from the movie
Plot outline (background story)
Posts on dead-donkey rating the movie as good or bad
Persons involved (actors, producer, director)
Something else ... I will post it below.
  
pollcode.com free polls
 
Theme
 
Login
Username:

Password:


[Not Registered?]
[Forgot Password?]
 

Disclaimer
The content of this website was created for dead-donkey.com, but may be published freely with reference.
Submitted reviews are owned by the original author who should be contacted for permission on reproduction or publication. All referenced movies, games, and literature are property of their respective owners.
All ed2k links submitted are unfiltered, unmoderated, and unedited, and are provided as-is from hashlinks found freely on the edonkey2000 network and exist regardless of this site.
Their validity, legality and content is subject to the end users usage. Any harm encounted through such use is the responsability of the user.


This site's code was written by Spud The Destroyer for www.dead-donkey.com 2005+